RICHARD D. TAYLOR, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE
[…] Section 522(f)(1) of the Code provides:
11 U.S.C. § 522(f) (2016).
The Code defines a judicial lien as one "obtained by judgment, levy, sequestration, or other legal or equitable process or proceeding." 11 U.S.C. § 101(36). Conversely, a statutory lien is one "arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions, ... but does not include security interest or judicial lien, whether or not such interest or lien is provided by or is dependent on a statute and whether or not such interest or lien is made fully effective by statute." 11 U.S.C. § 101(53).
In support of her argument, the debtor relies principally on Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-10-532(d)(3), which provides: "[a]fter entry by the circuit clerk, the [C]ertificate of overpayment shall have the force of a judgment of the circuit court and shall bear interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) annually." ARK. CODE ANN. § 11-10-532(d)(3) (2016) (emphasis added). Reliance on that singular provision, however, is not sufficient to conclusively characterize the Certificate as a judicial lien.
Id. at 325-26 (citations omitted).
The Schick court persuasively concluded: