SUSAN WEBBER WRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Additionally, given LCA's admission that advertisements placed with the media prior to December 12, 2008 may have continued to run in the Little Rock market in January and February 2009, any use at that time of Dr. Murphy's name and/or
LCA next moves to dismiss Count Four—Civil Recovery for Criminal Conduct. LCA argues this claim should be dismissed because plaintiffs failed to allege either a felony under Arkansas law or damages from the alleged forgery of Dr. Murphy's name to the January patient notification letter.
Arkansas's crime victims civil liability statute, Ark.Code Ann. § 16-118-107, provides a civil cause of action to "[a]ny person injured or damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony under Arkansas law." The Court first notes that two of the criminal statutes upon which plaintiffs rely in support of their claim—18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1342—are federal mail fraud statutes and thus are not applicable to Ark.