J. LEON HOLMES, District Judge.
[…] July 13, 2004). The defendants themselves observe that the primary purposes of transfer and consolidation are "to eliminate duplicative discovery; prevent inconsistent pretrial rulings . . .; and conserve the resources of the parties, their counsel, and the judiciary." In re Cal. Retail Natural Gas & Elec. Antitrust Litig.,
The three named defendants contend that Shepherd's claims against Baptist Health are barred by the statute of limitations in Arkansas's Medical Malpractice Act. The limitations provision in the Act states:
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-203. The Act defines the following key terms:
Id. § 16-114-201. In the defendants' view, all of Shepherd's claims against Baptist Health are "actions for medical injury" as defined by the Act because she only alleges "adverse consequences arising out of or sustained in the course of the professional services being rendered by a medical care provider." Thus, the defendants argue, Shepherd's claims are barred by the Act because she waited more than five years to commence an action.
For case law support, the defendants rely on Adams v. Arthur, 333 Ark. 53, 969 S.W.2d 598 (1998).