SUSAN WEBBER WRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Given the joint or concurring negligence of Union Pacific, half of the total amount of fees and costs-$160,208.49-are therefore recoverable.
Union Pacific argues that it was the prevailing party in the bench trial on its claim for indemnity, with the Court holding that Union Pacific was entitled to 50% indemnity pursuant to the Track Lease Agreement, and that it is thus entitled to 100% of its reasonable attorneys' fees associated with prevailing on this indemnity agreement under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308. The Court disagrees.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 provides that "[i]n any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs." See also Perry v. Baptist Health, 368 Ark. 114, 117, 243 S.W.3d 310, 313 (2006) (a successful defendant in a contract action may be considered a prevailing party for the purposes of the statute-Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308-allowing award of attorney's fees to prevailing party).