Ohio| Change
[…] Elawyers Elawyers
Ohio| Change

U.S. v. MARTIN, 4:14CM00030 JLH. (2014)

Court: District Court, E.D. Arkansas Number: infdco20140707e97 Visitors: 10
Filed: Jul. 03, 2014
Latest Update: Jul. 03, 2014
Summary: OPINION J. LEON HOLMES, District Judge. The United States charged Cody R. Martin with violating 36 C.F.R. 261.15(g), which prohibits the operation of "any vehicle off National Forest System, State or County roads . . . [c]arelessly, recklessly, or without regard for the safety of any person, or in a manner that endangers, or is likely to endanger, any person or property." Following a bench trial before a United States Magistrate Judge, 1 Martin was convicted and sentenced to pay a fine of
More

OPINION

J. LEON HOLMES, District Judge.

The United States charged Cody R. Martin with violating 36 C.F.R. § 261.15(g), which prohibits the operation of "any vehicle off National Forest System, State or County roads . . . [c]arelessly, recklessly, or without regard for the safety of any person, or in a manner that endangers, or is likely to endanger, any person or property." Following a bench trial before a United States Magistrate Judge,1 Martin was convicted and sentenced to pay a fine of $400 plus a special assessment of $10.2 On appeal, Martin argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction, that the magistrate judge erred by admitting