SUSAN WEBBER WRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Compl. at ¶ 125. The parties dispute whether Nichols can state a claim under the FCRA.
Ilodianya v. Capital One Bank USA NA, 853 F.Supp.2d 772, 773-774 (E.D.Ark.,2012).
Nichols's allegations are directed to the accuracy of the information entered on the DAC reports. She makes no complaint that TNI failed to adequately respond to her dispute of the initial reports and her allegations relate to information contained in the DAC reports initially submitted by TNI to HireRight. There is no private cause of action for improperly furnishing information to a credit reporting agency, and subsection (d) of §1681s-2 specifically provides that the provisions of subsection (a) "shall be enforced exclusively as provided under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified" in that section.
Because Nichols has no private cause of action under subsection (a) and fails to demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact as to TNI's response to her dispute, the Court finds TNI and RMR are entitled to summary judgment on Nichols's FCRA claim.