Washington| Change
[…] (DE # 11-7) The circuit court found that the files and records of the case showed that Petitioner was not entitled to relief. (DE # 11-8) Petitioner did not appeal the denial of his Rule 37 petition. On December 23, 2015, petitioner filed a state habeas petition in Pulaski County Circuit Court pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201, et seq., stating that he "has available scientific evidence to show actual innocence" and that "the [t]rial [c]ourt lacked the scientific predicate for the claim [that] could not have been previously discovered through the exercise of due diligence and the facts underlying the claim." (DE # 11-9) The circuit court denied the petition, stating that, it did not have jurisdiction to issue a writ of habeas corpus for a person not in custody within its jurisdiction. (DE # 11-10)