Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, all of Plaintiff's § 1981 claims must be dismissed because they are time-barred.

Section 1983 claims are not governed by the four-year federal statute of limitations. In Arkansas, § 1983 claims are governed by the three-year statute of limitations provided in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105(3). Thus, plaintiffs bringing § 1983 claims in Arkansas are entitled to the benefits provided by the Arkansas savings clause, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126. Plaintiff originally filed an almost identical claim in this Court on December 3, 2013 and voluntarily dismissed the case on June 10, 2016. "[T]he plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126. Plaintiff refiled this case on June 8, 2017, within the one-year provided by the savings clause.

3. Sufficiency of the § 1983 Claims