TIMOTHY L. BROOKS, District Judge.
[…] Motion at 13-14. Whether Defendant Woods was engaged in legalized lobbying as Defendant Paris posits or quid pro quo bribery is a question for the jury. McDonnell, 136 S. Ct. at 2371. Moreover, contrary to Defendant Paris's argument, Arkansas ethics codes, procurement regulations, and the Arkansas Senate Rules bar any state legislator from accepting payment to lobby the types of GIF awards distributed in this case. See Ark. Code Ann. § 21-8-801 ("no [legislator] shall [r]eceive a gift or compensation . . . other than income and benefits from the governmental body to which he or she is duly entitled . . . for the performance of the duties and responsibilities of his or her office or position"); Ark.