J. LEON HOLMES, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Francis County deputy sheriff was also present for and participated in the arrest. Id. at 922, 576 S.W.2d at 205. Furthermore, there was no requirement that Logan be taken before a St. Francis County magistrate for his first appearance because the arrest was legal without regard to fresh pursuit. Id. at 923, 576 S.W.2d at 205. If the arrest had been in fresh pursuit, the officers would have had to take Logan before a St. Francis County magistrate. Id. (citing Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-302 ("if the arrest is without a warrant, the prisoner shall without unnecessary delay be taken before a judge or magistrate of the county wherein such an arrest was made") (emphasis added)). The Supreme Court noted that in contrast, for a valid warrantless arrest regardless of fresh pursuit, "Rule 8.1 merely requires that an arrested person be taken before a judicial officer without unnecessary delay." Id. (emphasis added).