Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically, Blackwell claims that the language of section 5-65-205 restricts officers to only one request homicide and manslaughter." for chemical tests.

Under Arkansas's implied-consent statute, any person who operates a motor vehicle shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of her blood, breath, or urine if that person is involved in an accident while operating a motor vehicle. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-202(a) (Repl. 2005). However, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-205(a)(1) provides that "[i]f a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement agency, as provided in [section] 5-65-202, no chemical test shall be given." We strictly construe criminal statutes and resolve any doubts in favor of the defendant. Graham v. State, 314 Ark. 152, 861 S.W.2d 299 (1993).