Ohio| Change
[…] I. Opportunity to Obtain Blood Sample

¶11 Appellant argues that, although the State tested Appellant's blood sample, it did not properly inform him of his right to have his blood independently drawn and tested. When considering a motion to suppress, we review the record for a clear abuse of discretion regarding the facts, but review de novo the court's legal conclusions. See State v. Nelson, 208 Ariz. 5, 6-7, ¶ 4, 90 P.3d 206, 207-08 (App. 2004). We also consider "only the evidence presented at the suppression hearing." Id at 6, ¶ 4, 90 P.3d at 207.

¶12 We begin by noting that A.R.S. § 28-1388(C) states:

The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the person's own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

(Emphases added).

¶13 Section 28-1388 is found in Title Twenty-eight, Chapter Four, Article Three, entitled "driving under the influence" ("DUI"). Appellant was not charged with DUI in this case.