Washington| Change
[…] Further, we bring the parties attention to Chaparral Dev. v. RMED Inter., Inc., where this court held that a buyer may reinstate his mortgage contract under A.R.S. § 33-813 by paying past due amounts to prevent both a judicial foreclosure and trustee's sale. 170 Ariz. 309, 313, 823 P.2d 1317, 1321 (App. 1991). Where the buyer-trustor "reinstates before the foreclosure action is filed, then the beneficiary is made whole." Id. Section 33-813(B) provides that upon full payment of past due amounts and associated fees, the foreclosure proceedings "shall be cancelled and the contract or contracts and trust deed shall be deemed reinstated and in force as if no breach or default had occurred . ..." (2007). Here, there was no notice to buyer, the majority of payments were timely, and the buyer was current when the notice of default was issued. Under these facts, we find no error in the trial court's grant of summary judgment to buyer.