Ohio| Change
[…] See Joy Enters., Inc. v. Reppel, 112 Ariz. 42, 45-46, 537 P.2d 591, 594-95 (1975) (holding that lessee may utilize § 33-437 to estop the lessor from invalidating a lease). We do not speculate as to which parties may be involved with regard to such an action, but it is plain to us that Afzalian, the opposing party in this case, is not the entity against whom Burning Bush would have a remedy under contract law as the statute provides.

¶9 Burning Bush also contests the award of attorneys' fees. Specifically, Burning Bush contends that A.R.S. § 12-1103(B) is the exclusive ground for attorneys' fees in a quiet title action. We disagree. Here, the court awarded fees under both A.R.S. § 12-1103(B) and § 12-349. Under A.R.S. § 12-349(A), the legislature set forth that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees" if the grounds specified are met. (Emphasis added.) We see nothing inconsistent in permitting attorneys' fees under § 12-349 when the trial court concludes that the requirements of that statute are met simply because § 12-1103(B) was also a permissible basis.