Ohio| Change
[…] If she did, then she had no rights to the Property for the IRS to attach, seize, and sell to Afzalian. If she did not, then her ownership rights were attached by the IRS and are now held by Afzalian.

¶6 Under clear Arizona law the 1995 quit-claim deed as it was recorded failed to convey Taylor's rights to the Property to MIROYAL. In Arizona, "[a] valid transfer of real property . . . is required to be by an instrument in writing, signed, acknowledged, and delivered." Hardine v. Pioneer Nat'l Title Ins., 145 Ariz. 83, 84, 699 P.2d 1314, 1315 (App. 1985) (emphasis added) (citing A.R.S. § 33-401). Under A.R.S. § 33-401(B), "Every deed or conveyance of real property must be signed by the grantor." This has been the law in Arizona since territorial days:

This case presents a simple question of statutory construction. Paragraph 725, Rev. St. 1901, reads: "Every deed of conveyance of real estate must be signed by the grantor, and must be duly acknowledged before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments, and properly certified to by him for registration." . . . The provisions of paragraph 725, above cited, seem to us to permit of but one construction.