Ohio| Change
[…] Lewis v. Herrera, 10 Ariz. 74, 77, 85 P. 245, 246 (1906) (emphasis added).

¶7 Here, because Taylor did not sign the 1995 quit-claim deed, the conveyance of the Property to MIROYAL failed as a matter of law. Burning Bush has not directed us to any Arizona case where an unsigned deed has been validated on any judicial theory. Thus, we decline to address the variety of theories advanced by Burning Bush in the face of this clear Arizona law.2

¶8 Additionally, we note that the legislature itself has provided a remedy in circumstances such as these. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-437, the legislature has provided:

When an instrument in writing, intended as a conveyance of real property or some interest therein, fails wholly or in part to take effect as a conveyance by virtue of the provisions of this chapter, it is valid nevertheless and effectual as a contract upon which a conveyance may be enforced, as far as rules of law permit.

Thus, the statutory remedy for Burning Bush is to seek enforcement of its rights under contract law. See Joy Enters., Inc. v. Reppel, 112 Ariz. 42, 45-46, 537 P.2d 591, 594-95 (1975) (holding that lessee may utilize § 33-437 to estop the lessor from invalidating a lease).