Ohio| Change
[…] 5. At the status conference, Appellant explained he "filed this case . . . in downtown Phoenix. The clerk took the TRO, had it signed, and brought it back to me." At Appellant's criminal trial, Judge Burke testified that, when presented with a request for a TRO, he "would call the other side or have the other side come in, listen to the evidence; and then if it's justified, [] sign the order."
6. We cite the current version of the statute if no revisions material to our decision have occurred since the date of the offense.
7. See A.R.S. § 13-502(A) ("A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.").
8. Appellant's motions for mistrial and new trial were based in part on the admission of this evidence.
9. The Confrontation Clause states, "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . ." U.S. Const. amend.