MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Here, the jury presumably found that the Victim's statements were credible; the testimony was sufficient to establish all required elements of both crimes.
¶19 Nicolia also argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that Nicolia had a "sexual interest" when he touched the victim. A defendant's assertion that the acts were not motivated by "sexual interest" is an affirmative defense that a defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 13-205(A) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence."); A.R.S. § 13-1407(E) ("It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to section 13-1404 or 13-1410 that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest."). "Sexual interest" is not a required element.