MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Here, the jury presumably found that the Victim's statements were credible; the testimony was sufficient to establish all required elements of both crimes.
¶19 Nicolia also argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that Nicolia had a "sexual interest" when he touched the victim. A defendant's assertion that the acts were not motivated by "sexual interest" is an affirmative defense that a defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 13-205(A) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence."); A.R.S. § 13-1407(E) ("It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to section 13-1404 or 13-1410 that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest."). "Sexual interest" is not a required element. Therefore, the State was not required to prove guilt on the issue of sexual motivation, even though here such an interest can be inferred from the conduct at issue. See State v.