Ohio| Change
[…] ¶25 Robinson also argues the trial court erred in awarding the state its attorney fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1103(B) because the award was "inconsistent with the penal nature" of the statute and contrary to law concerning "legal tenders." We review a trial court's decision whether to award attorney fees for an abuse of discretion, Rowland v. Great States Ins. Co., 199 Ariz. 577, ¶ 31, 20 P.3d 1158, 1168 (App. 2001), but review questions of law and the interpretation of statutes de novo, Warner v. Sw. Desert Images, LLC, 218 Ariz. 121, ¶ 49, 180 P.3d 986, 1001 (App. 2008).

¶26 Section 12-1103(B) provides:

If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person . . . holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, . . . the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney's fee to be fixed by the court.

Both parties agree that, more than twenty days before bringing its quiet title action, the state sent Robinson a quit claim deed and five dollars, which Robinson neither executed nor returned.