Ohio| Change
[…] Ortiz v. Manning, 52 Ariz. 425, 427, 82 P.2d 897, 898 (1938). Settlers were "merely tenants by sufferance" and at most could claim only a "right of actual occupancy as against other settlers." Missionary Soc'y of Methodist Episcopal Church v. Dalles City, 107 U.S. 336, 344 (1883).

¶8 Because only Congress can establish rights on federal land, the local laws and customs relied on by Robinson in support of the property rights it asserts can confer those rights only if authorized explicitly. Robinson contends this authorization derives from the Act of 1866, 43 U.S.C. 661, which states in relevant part:

Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and confirmed . . . .

¶9 The Act of 1866 acknowledges water rights and ditch rights-of-way created under state law; it does not create or recognize property rights in public lands arising from such beneficial use. Hage v. United States, 35 Fed. Cl. 147, 170 (1996).