Filed: Aug. 02, 2011
[…] Because Defendant's seven-year term of probation had not expired or been terminated, the court had authority to toll the running of Defendant's probation. See A.R.S. § 13-903 (describing various methods to calculate periods of probation). Here, the court tolled probation for the "two years and four months" it believed the petition to revoke was "pending" — presumably the time between August 13, 2008, when the petition to revoke was filed, and December 2, 2010, when Defendant's probation was reinstated. See A.R.S. § 13-903(D) ("The running of the period of probation shall cease during the period from the filing of the petition to revoke probation to the termination of revocation of probation proceedings . . . ."). In fact, the court should have tolled probation from almost six months earlier, when Defendant first failed to make court-ordered payments in February 2008. See A.R.S. § 13-903(B) ("If a court determines that the defendant violated a condition of the defendant's probation but reinstates probation, the period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation is not computed as part of the period of probation."). Defendant, however, is not aggrieved by the court's error because his probation was extended for a shorter period than the statute prescribed. See State v.