NORRIS, Judge.
[…] When we construe a statute, "we apply `fundamental principles of statutory construction, the cornerstone of which is the rule that the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning is its language and, when the language is clear and unequivocal, it is determinative of the statute's construction.'" Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 97 v. Houser, 214 Ariz. 293, 296, ¶ 8, 152 P.3d 490, 493 (2007) (quoting Janson ex rel. Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991)).
¶ 10 The relevant portion of the CFA is as follows:
A.R.S. § 44-1522(A). As discussed, this subsection proscribes two distinct unlawful practices in connection with the sale or advertisement of merchandise: first, under the act clause, "any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation," and second, under the omission clause, any "concealment, suppression or omission." Id. Although the omission clause contains an express intent element—an "intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission"—the act clause does not. Id.