NORRIS, Judge.
[…] Alternatively, AutoZone argues that if the statute permits duplicative civil penalties for the same conduct, the statute is unconstitutional because it violates AutoZone's rights to due process and to be protected from excessive fines. Although these issues present questions of law subject to our de novo review, we need
¶ 37 A CFA civil penalty provision permits the State to impose civil penalties for wilful violations of the CFA:
A.R.S. § 44-1531(A) (2003) (emphasis added). A "wilful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was of the nature prohibited by § 44-1522." A.R.S. § 44-1531(B).