Filed: Sep. 29, 2011
[…] ¶4 On appeal we view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict and resolve all inferences against defendant. State v. Atwood, 171 Ariz. 576, 596, 832 P.2d 593, 613 (1992). For there to be reversible error on the sufficiency of the evidence there must be a "complete absence of probative facts to support the conviction." Id. at 597, 832 P.2d at 614 (citation omitted).
¶5 Section 13-1403(B) states "A person commits public sexual indecency to a minor if the person intentionally or knowingly engages in any of the [listed acts]. . . and such person is reckless about whether a minor under the age of fifteen years is present." For the purposes of this statute, victims are "present" when they are within viewing range of the defendant. State v. Jannamon, 169 Ariz. 435, 438, 819 P.2d 1021, 1024 (App. 1991).