Washington| Change
[…] Prust as a foundation for his opinions," and adopted Eskay-Auerbach's restrictions or a more limited interpretation of Prust's restrictions. The ALJ also adopted the opinions of Lollich regarding the availability of date-of-injury employment, finding such jobs were "reasonably available and would result in no loss in earning capacity." He found awarding unscheduled permanent partial disability benefits inappropriate because Stutzman had not established a loss in earning capacity.

¶9 This special action followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-951.

Discussion

¶10 Our review is limited to "determining whether or not the commission acted without or in excess of its power" and whether the findings of fact support the ALJ's decision upon review. § 23-951(B). "[W]e defer to the ALJ's factual findings but review questions of law de novo." Hahn v. Indus. Comm'n, 227 Ariz. 72, ¶ 5, 252 P.3d 1036, 1038 (App. 2011).