Washington| Change
[…] First, S.D. testified at trial that Gould forced his hands into her pants, beneath her clothing, while holding her so she could not escape. This suggests an intentional and knowing act. Second, he touched her vagina, fulfilling the "sexual contact" element of the statute. Finally, S.D. testified that she was born in 1995, making her fourteen years old at the time of the attack. Therefore, her testimony presents sufficient evidence to support Gould's conviction.

¶ 12 Gould was also convicted of kidnapping, in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1304, a class two felony. A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to "inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony." A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (2010). "Restrain" is defined as "restrict[ing] a person's movements without consent, without legal authority, and in a manner which interferes substantially with such person's liberty, by either moving such person from one place to another or by confining such person."