Ohio| Change
[…] When Rankin and another deputy arrived, they found Lee seated in her jeep blocking traffic. Rankin approached Lee's vehicle and, after confirming she was not armed, opened the driver's side door, grabbed Lee's arm, and instructed her to get out of the jeep. Lee then attempted to punch Rankin but missed. As Rankin pulled Lee from the vehicle, both fell to the ground. Lee continued "kicking and swinging" at Rankin until he handcuffed her.

¶4 The state charged Lee via a direct complaint with aggravated assault of a peace officer pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(8)(a), a class 6 felony.1 The complaint also cited the assault statute, A.R.S. § 13-1203, specifically subsection (A)(3), which states that a person commits assault by "[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person." The state then filed a superseding indictment charging Lee with aggravated assault of a peace officer pursuant to § 13-1204(A)(8)(a). That indictment also cited § 13-1203 but omitted the reference to subsection (A)(3). Before trial, the state moved to amend the indictment to designate the aggravated assault charge as a class 1 misdemeanor pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-604(B)(1), which the trial court confirmed on the day of trial.

¶5 After a bench trial, the trial court noted that the "charging document" stated the "simple assault" was under § 13-1203(A)(3). The state replied that it "should be (A)(2)," which defines assault as "[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury." § 13-1203(A)(2).