Washington| Change
[…] We will affirm the judgment unless the juvenile court abused its discretion by making "factual findings [that] are clearly erroneous[;] that is, unless there is no reasonable evidence to support them." Audra T. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 194 Ariz. 376, 377, ¶ 2, 982 P.2d 1290, 1291 (App. 1998) (citations omitted). "[T]he juvenile court will be deemed to have made every finding necessary to support the judgment." Maricopa County Juv. Action No. JS-8287, 171 Ariz. 104, 111, 828 P.2d 1245, 1252 (App. 1991) (citations omitted).

¶ 12 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1), the juvenile court was authorized to terminate Father's rights upon a finding that Father abandoned the child. A.R.S. § 8-531(1) defines abandonment as:

[T]he failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision. Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.

¶ 13 Abandonment is measured objectively by examining the parent's conduct, not subjective intent. Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249-50, ¶ 18, 995 P.2d 682, 685-86 (2000); Anonymous v. Anonymous, 25 Ariz.App. 10, 12, 540 P.2d 741, 743 (1975). Father failed to maintain a relationship with Quantasia without just cause for a period of time in excess of six months. A.R.S. § 8-531(1). Incarceration does not justify Father's failure to support or communicate with Quantasia, nor is it a legal defense to abandonment. Michael J., 196 Ariz. at 250, ¶¶ 21-22, 995 P.2d at 686. Father admitted he had not seen Quantasia since 2004 and had not sent financial support, letters, cards, or gifts to Quantasia since she was placed in out-of-home care. Thus, Father's conduct of failing to support, stay in contact, or communicate with Quantasia while she was in an out-of-home placement constitutes abandonment. See Id. at 249-50, ¶ 18, 995 P.2d at 685-86 (abandonment is determined by the parent's conduct, including whether the parent has provided reasonable support, maintained regular contact, made more than minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child, and maintained a normal parental relationship).

¶ 14 Further, although ADES did not locate Father until December 2010, ADES made a concerted effort to locate Father through a parent locate and held a publication dependent hearing and publication severance hearing in an effort to find him.