MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Where the plain language of the statute is clear, we will not look beyond that language to understand the statute's meaning. See State v. Garcia, 219 Ariz. 104, ¶ 6, 193 P.3d 798, 800 (App. 2008).
¶ 5 A lesser-included offense is one "composed solely of some but not all of the elements of the greater crime so that it is impossible to have committed the crime charged without having committed the lesser one." State v. Celaya, 135 Ariz. 248, 251, 660 P.2d 849, 852 (1983). In this case, Mailloux was charged with theft of means of transportation in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5). That offense is committed when, "without lawful authority, [a] person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen." § 13-1814(A)(5).