Washington| Change
[…] It is authorized to investigate evidence or complaints that a doctor is medically incompetent, guilty of unprofessional conduct, or mentally or physically unable to safely engage in the practice of medicine. A.R.S. § 32-1451(A) (Supp. 2011). If the Board determines, after investigation, that a matter is not of sufficient seriousness to merit disciplinary action, it may instead file an advisory letter and/or require the licensee to complete continuing medical education courses. A.R.S. § 32-1451(E)(2)-(3). It may also dismiss the matter if it determines the complaint is without merit. A.R.S. § 32-1451(E)(1).

¶ 7 The Administrative Review Act, A.R.S. §§ 12-901 to -914 (2003 & Supp. 2011), governs actions for judicial review of an administrative agency's final decision. A.R.S. § 12-902(A) (2003). It defines a "decision" as: "any decision, order or determination of an administrative agency that is rendered in a case, that affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of persons and that terminates the proceeding before the administrative agency." A.R.S. § 12-901(2) (2003). In Murphy v.