Washington| Change
[…] 4. Asked how Connely was holding the gun, the officer testified, "It was pointed down, towards the ground. He did use hand gestures with his hands as he was screaming at me and yelling obscenities. And although he never pointed it up toward anybody, he did move the handgun around as he was gesturing."
5. Although the matter is not raised on appeal, the record contains sufficient evidence to support a finding by the jury that Connely committed disorderly conduct against the child in the car. See A.R.S. § 13-2904(A) (6) (one "commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person . . . [r]ecklessly handles, displays or discharges a deadly weapon."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer