KESSLER, Judge.
[…] That rule provides that "[t]he parties may offer such evidence as is relevant and material to the dispute and shall produce such evidence as the arbitrator may deem necessary to an understanding and determination of the dispute." Rule 33 authorizes the arbitrator to determine what evidence is necessary to decide the matter at issue, implying that the arbitrator can determine when evidence presented is sufficient to resolve the dispute.
¶ 29 Third, Atreus contends the arbitrator could not grant summary judgment because an oral hearing is required by A.R.S. § 12-1505(2), which entitles the parties "to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing," id., "unless otherwise provided by the agreement." A.R.S. § 12-1505. We disagree.
¶ 30 Section 12-1505(2) gives the parties the right to cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing, but does not necessarily require a hearing.