Washington| Change
[…] State v. Leon, 104 Ariz. 297, 300, 451 P.2d 878, 881 (1969). We find none. The record shows that Davis was represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings and on appeal, and that the trial court afforded Davis all her rights under the constitution, our statutes, and the Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure. Davis's sentence falls within the range prescribed by law. Clark, 196 Ariz. at 541, ¶ 50, 2 P.3d at 100.

¶3 Our review of the record reveals the superior court failed to grant Davis sufficient presentence incarceration credit. Under A.R.S. § 13-712(B), "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment . . . shall be credited against the term of imprisonment." Custody commences "when a defendant is booked into a detention facility," but does not include the date of imposition of sentence. State v. Carnegie, 174 Ariz. 452, 453-54, 850 P.2d 690, 691-92 (App. 1993); State v. Hamilton, 153 Ariz. 244, 245-46, 735 P.2d 854, 855-56 (App. 1987).