Ohio| Change
[…] ¶ 10 We find two errors in regard to Defendant's sentences for misdemeanor assault. Errors at sentencing are reversible upon review. See State v. Thues, 203 Ariz. 339, 340, ¶ 4, 54 P.3d 368, 369 (App. 2002) ("Imposition of an illegal sentence constitutes fundamental error.").

I. DEFENDANT'S ASSAULT AGAINST VICTIM L.P. WAS IMPROPERLY CLASSIFIED AS A CLASS 1 MISDEMEANOR.

¶ 11 Defendant was sentenced for assault as a class 1 misdemeanor. Under A.R.S. § 13-1203(B), assault is a class 1 misdemeanor only when it is committed "intentionally or knowingly pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1." Section 13-1203(A)(1) states that a person commits assault by "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person."