MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Reed timely appeals from this order.3 We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 12-2101(A)(1) (Supp. 2011).
DISCUSSION
I. Reed's Application for Deferral of Costs and Request for Service of Process
¶8 Reed claims that the superior court erred in denying his request to authorize service of process upon Seplow and to waive or defer the corresponding fees. We consider Reed's arguments concerning the refusal to waive or defer his filing fees under A.R.S. § 12-302 (Supp. 2011). With some exceptions, "an inmate who is confined to a correctional facility operated by the state department of corrections and who initiates a civil action or proceeding" is "responsible for the full payment of actual court fees and costs." A.R.S. § 12-302(E); see generally Ford v. State, 194 Ariz. 197, 200, ¶ 11, 979 P.2d 10, 13 (App. 1999). Under A.R.S. § 12-302(H), certain "fees and costs may be deferred or waived," including: