HOWARD, Chief Judge.
[…] Accordingly, in our discretion, we accept jurisdiction of the state's special action.
¶ 6 Special action relief is appropriate if the respondent judge has abused her discretion by committing an error of law or proceeding in excess of her legal authority. See Ariz. R.P. Spec. Actions 3; Potter, 225 Ariz. 495, ¶¶ 5-6, 240 P.3d at 1259-60.
¶ 7 Pursuant to § 13-901.01, "any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia is eligible for probation" unless that person "has been convicted of or indicted for a violent crime as defined in § 13-901.03." Section 13-901.03(B) defines a "violent crime" as "any criminal act that results in death or physical injury or any criminal use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." In State v. Joyner, this court concluded that the determination whether a previous conviction constituted a violent crime under § 13-901.01 should be based on the elements of that offense and that consideration of the offense's underlying facts generally is improper.