Ohio| Change
[…] ¶10 The crime of kidnapping occurs when, inter alia, a person knowingly restrains another with the intent to hold the victim for ransom. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 13-1304(A)(1). Kidnapping is a continuing offense that lasts as long as the victim is deprived of his freedom. State v. Jones, 185 Ariz. 403, 407, 916 P.2d 1119, 1123 (App. 1995) (citations omitted).

¶11 Although the State did not prove that Gonzalez participated in the initial kidnapping or that he personally restrained V.G., Gonzalez could nevertheless be convicted if he were an accomplice to the crime. See A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3) ("A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if .. . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense . . . ."); see also id. § 13-301(2), (3) (an accomplice is "a person . . . who with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense . . . [a]ids, counsels, agrees to aid, or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing an offense," or who provides a "means or