MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The family court ordered both parents to maintain health insurance on the children and split any non-covered expense 75 percent to father and 25 percent to mother.
¶14 Father asserts that the family court erred by ordering child support "retroactively" for the year between when he left the country and when the petition for modification was filed in June 2010. To that end, he cites A.R.S. § 25-327(A), which provides that a child support order may be modified "only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing" and limits any modification to the date the request was filed. A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (2007); Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, 520-21, ¶ 6, 975 P.2d 108, 110-11 (1999).
¶15 We find the family court was not modifying an existing child support order, it was making an initial determination of support.