Ohio| Change
[…] He did not follow through with most of those services. When he was in prison, CPS asked Christopher to participate in drug treatment and other programs and he did so. The record indicates that Christopher had every chance to rehabilitate himself but was inconsistent with services and unable to remain drug free when not in prison. We find no error.

¶9 Christopher next argues that the juvenile court erred in granting a severance based on A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3). The statute provides for severance when a parent "is unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of mental illness, mental deficiency or a history of chronic abuse of dangerous drugs, controlled substances or alcohol and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period." Id.

¶10 Christopher argues that the court erred in concluding that he had a chronic substance abuse problem and that the abuse would continue for a prolonged indeterminate period. The record supports the juvenile court's conclusion, however.