Washington| Change
[…] Because Pappe received a fair opportunity to be heard regarding her disqualification from unemployment benefits, we find no due process violation under Title 6.

CONCLUSION

¶17 For these reasons, we find no error and affirm.

MAURICE PORTLEY, Presiding Judge, PATRICIA A. OROZCO, Judge, concurs.

FootNotes


1. We cite the current version of applicable statutes when no revision material to this decision has occurred.
2. The relevant portion of § 23-1502 reads: A. In any action under the statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by either of the following: 1. Evidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign, if the employer has been given at least fifteen days' notice by the employee that the employee intends to resign because of these conditions and the employer fails to respond to the employee's concerns. 2. Evidence of outrageous conduct by the employer . . . including . . . a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer . . . or other similar kinds of conduct, if the conduct would cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign.