(Not for Publication — Rule 28, Arizona Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure)
[…] ¶ 13 Aspen argues that the statute of limitations was tolled because § 12-1134(E) requires a plaintiff to wait ninety days for a response before a demand for compensation is deemed denied and a cause of action accrues.3 We disagree.
¶ 14 Unlike the one-year statute of limitations for actions against a public entity, § 12-1134(G) does not mention accrual. Cf. A.R.S. § 12-821 (2003) ("All actions against any public entity or public employee shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues and not afterward."). Rather, by the plain language of § 12-1134(G), the three-year limitations period begins to run upon "the effective date of the land use law, or of the first date the reduction of the existing rights to use, divide, sell or possess property applies to the owner's parcel, whichever is later." Accordingly, the accrual of Aspen's claim did not toll the three-year limitations period.
¶ 15 Aspen, however, contends that under the savings statute, as a proper plaintiff, it was automatically entitled to relief from the statute of limitations.