Not for Publication Rule 111, Rules of the Supreme Court
[…] ¶12 Section 13-206(B) provides that to prove the affirmative defense of entrapment, the defendant must establish the following by clear and convincing evidence:
1. The idea of committing the offense started with law enforcement officers or their agents rather than with the person.
2. The law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense.
3. The person was not predisposed to commit the type of offense charged before the law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense.
Section 13-206(C) provides, however, that the defense is not available when the defendant "was predisposed to commit the offense and the law enforcement officers or their agents merely provided the person with an opportunity to commit the offense."
¶13 "[I]n order to be a valid claim of entrapment, there has to exist activity by the State in the nature of an inducement to commit a crime which the accused would not have otherwise committed, although providing the mere opportunity to commit the offense is not sufficient." State v.