Not for Publication Rule 111, Rules of the Supreme Court
[…] Notwithstanding any arguments by the parties, this court has an independent duty to review its jurisdiction and, if jurisdiction is lacking, to dismiss the appeal. See State v. Poli, 161 Ariz. 151, 153, 776 P.2d 1077, 1079 (App. 1989); State v. Celaya, 213 Ariz. 282, ¶ 7, 141 P.3d 762, 763 (App. 2006).
¶6 Our jurisdiction is derived wholly from statute. Celaya, 213 Ariz. 282, ¶ 3, 141 P.3d at 762; State v. Wilson, 207 Ariz. 12, ¶ 4, 82 P.3d 797, 799 (App. 2004); see also Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 9. Section 13-4033(A) provides that a defendant may appeal from:
1. A final judgment of conviction or verdict of guilty except insane.
2. An order denying a motion for a new trial.
3. An order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.
4. A sentence on the grounds that it is illegal or excessive.
Although Dillon does not specify under which subsection his appeal is based, we presume he is appealing pursuant to § 13-4033(A)(3), from an "order made after judgment affecting [his] substantial rights."5