VÁSQUEZ, Presiding Judge.
[…] MERS similarly contends the court's judgment quieting title in Delo is void and "should be reversed because it fails to recognize MERS's prior record interest in the property." We review the court's summary judgment ruling de novo, "determin[ing] independently whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the trial court erred in its application of the law." Valder Law Offices v. Keenan Law Firm, 212 Ariz. 244, ¶ 14, 129 P.3d 966, 971 (App. 2006).
¶ 8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-17153(A), "a tax that is levied on real or personal property is a lien on the assessed property." To secure the payment of the unpaid taxes, the county treasurer is authorized "to sell the tax liens ... and to foreclose the right to redeem," A.R.S. § 42-18101(A), delivering to each purchaser or assignee a certificate of purchase, A.R.S. § 42-18118(A).