(Not for Publication — Rule 111, Rules of the Arizona Supreme Court)
[…] CR2011-005958. Despite Defendant's argument, the court stated that there is a presumption that separate offenses be consecutive and then ordered the sentences in this case be served consecutive to the earlier sentence for aggravated assault.
¶17 The court did not indicate which statute it was referring to when it stated that there is a presumption that sentences on separate offenses be consecutive. On appeal, the parties assume that the trial court was referring to A.R.S. § 13-711(A) (West 2013), which reads:
Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run consecutively unless the court expressly directs otherwise, in which case the court shall set forth on the record the reason for its sentence.
By its terms, A.R.S. § 13-711(A) is applicable only when "multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time." Id. (emphasis added). Here, the sentences ordered to run consecutive were not imposed at the same time but rather on different dates in separate cases.