(Not for Publication — Rule 111, Rules of the Arizona Supreme Court)
[…] Because the determination of whether a prior conviction is a violent crime for purposes of A.R.S. § 13-901.01 is an issue of law, we review the trial court's ruling de novo. See State v. Pandeli, 215 Ariz. 514, 522, ¶ 11, 161 P.3d 557, 565 (2007); Cherry v. Araneta, 203 Ariz. 532, 534, ¶ 8, 57 P.3d 391, 393 (App. 2002).
¶11 Section 13-901.01 provides that when a person is "convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia," the court is required to suspend sentencing and place the person on probation. A.R.S. § 13-901.01(A). Nonetheless, a "person who has been convicted of or indicted for a violent crime as defined in § 13-901.03 is not eligible for probation as provided for in this section." A.R.S. § 13-901.01(B). A "violent crime" includes "any criminal act that results in death or physical injury or any criminal use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." A.R.S. § 13-901.03(B) (West 2013). "Dangerous instrument" is defined as "anything that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury." A.R.S. § 13-105(12) (West 2013).