Washington| Change
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we must consider the "statutorily required elements of the offense." State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 8, 104 P.3d 873, 875 (App. 2005).

¶7 To convict Lopez-Vidal of conspiracy to commit armed robbery and first-degree burglary of a residential structure, the state was required to show that "with the intent to promote or aid commission of [the] offense [he] agree[d]" with another person that the offense be committed "and one of the parties commit[ted] an overt act in furtherance of the offense."3 A.R.S. § 13-1003(A); see also Evanchyk v. Stewart, 202 Ariz. 476, ¶ 9, 47 P.3d 1114, 1117 (2002).

¶8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1902(A), a person commits robbery "if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property." Section 13-1904(A), A.R.S., elevates the offense to "armed robbery" when the person or an accomplice is armed with, uses, or threatens to use a deadly weapon.