Ohio| Change
[…] ANALYSIS

¶4 Fierroz appeals only the amount of presentence incarceration credit given by the trial court. A trial court's failure to give proper presentence credit is fundamental error. See State v. Ritch, 160 Ariz. 495, 498, 774 P.2d 234, 237 (App. 1989). Remand is not necessarily required for presentence incarceration credit errors; we may correct the error by modifying the sentencing minute entry to reflect the proper amount of presentence incarceration credit due to the defendant. See State v. Stevens, 173 Ariz. 494, 496, 844 P.2d 661, 663 (App. 1992); A.R.S. § 13-4037 (2010).

¶5 Under A.R.S. § 13-712(B) (2010), "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment." The calculation of incarceration credit includes the first day of custody, even if it is a fraction of a day. State v. Carnegie, 174 Ariz. 452, 454, 850 P.2d 690, 692 (App. 1993). "Custody" begins when a defendant is booked into a detention facility. Id.