Washington| Change
[…] Sentencing

¶11 Norzagaray next argues the trial court erred by sentencing him to presumptive prison terms because it did so after mistakenly finding he was "on parole" and therefore ineligible for mitigated prison terms. Because Norzagaray did not object below, we review for fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Valverde, 220 Ariz. 582, ¶ 12, 208 P.3d 233, 236 (2009). To prevail under this standard of review, the defendant must show both that the error was fundamental and that it prejudiced him. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 20, 115 P.3d at 607.

¶12 Under A.R.S. § 13-708(C), a defendant who commits a non-dangerous felony while "on probation for a conviction of a felony offense or parole, work furlough, community supervision or any other release or escape from confinement for conviction of a felony offense" must be sentenced to at least the presumptive term of imprisonment. "The sentencing statute only requires that [a] defendant be on some form of early release." State v. Hudson, 158 Ariz. 455, 457, 763 P.2d 519, 521 (1988).