OROZCO, Judge.
[…] State, 195 S.W.3d 114, 117 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006) (chicanery).
¶ 15 While a criminal act is not necessary to invoke the doctrine, see Fed.R.Evid. 804, Advisory Committee Notes, 1997 Amendments, witness tampering is a classic form of wrongdoing that can lead to forfeiture. See Giles, 554 U.S. at 366, 128 S.Ct. 2678 (noting that prior to 1985, courts never "invoked forfeiture outside the context of deliberate witness tampering"); Edwards,
¶ 16 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2804.A.3 (2010), "[a] person commits tampering with a witness if such person knowingly induces a witness in any official proceeding or a person he believes may be called as a witness to ... [a]bsent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned." Inducement consists of "persuading another person to take a certain course of action." Black's Law Dictionary 845 (9th ed.2009).