JOHNSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] ¶ 5 "[W]e will not disturb a court's award of child support absent an abuse of discretion." Hetherington v. Hetherington, 220 Ariz. 16, 21, ¶ 21, 202 P.3d 481, 486 (App.2008). We will accept the court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous, but we draw our own legal conclusions from facts found or implied in the judgment. McNutt v. McNutt, 203 Ariz. 28, 30, ¶ 6, 49 P.3d 300, 302 (App.2002).
¶ 6 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-320(A) (West 2013), the superior court "may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child ... to pay an amount reasonable and necessary for support of the child." In subpart (D) of the same statute, the legislature directed the supreme court to "establish guidelines for determining the amount of child support." A.R.S. § 25-320(D). The result is the Arizona Child Support Guidelines ("Guidelines"), Appendix to A.R.S. § 25-320 (West 2013). Id. "The amount resulting from the application of [the] guidelines is the amount of child support ordered unless a written finding is made, based on criteria approved by the supreme court, that application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case." A.R.S. § 25-320(D).
¶ 7 The Guidelines establish a framework for determining the amount of child support "consistent with the reasonable needs of children and the ability of parents to pay."