SWANN, Judge.
[…] McCarthy W. Constructors, Inc. v. Phx. Resort Corp., 169 Ariz. 520, 523, 821 P.2d 181, 184 (App.1991). We review underlying statutory interpretation issues de novo. Kromko v. City of Tucson, 202 Ariz. 499, 501, ¶ 4, 47 P.3d 1137, 1139 (App. 2002).
¶ 9 Under Section 9.1 of TP Racing's operating agreement, a general partner withdraws upon the transfer of its entire interest in the partnership or upon any event of withdrawal set forth in A.R.S. § 29-323. Under § 29-323(5), an entity is deemed withdrawn as general partner if "one hundred twenty days after the commencement of any proceeding against the general partner seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation, the proceeding has not been dismissed...."