(Not for Publication — Rule 111, Rules of the Arizona Supreme Court)
[…] In fact, Semallie admitted that the officers placed a spit mask on him later that night. The State introduced the photograph of Semallie's co-defendant to provide the jury with a visual depiction of a spit mask, similar to the one Semallie wore. This helped the jury resolve this issue. Therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the photograph of Semallie's co-defendant.
¶10 Semallie finally contends that the court erred in imposing an aggravated sentence. Under A.R.S. § 13-703(B), a person is sentenced as a category two repetitive offender when he "stands convicted of a felony and has one historical prior felony conviction." A category two repetitive offender convicted of a class five felony can receive a maximum term of three years. See A.R.S. § 13-703(I).