KESSLER, Judge.
[…] Id. at 320, 823 P.2d at 1328. We affirmed, holding that when a provision of the U.C.C. displaces the common-law at issue, the common-law no longer applies. Id. at 321-24, 823 P.2d at 1329-32. We further held that since A.R.S. § 47-3419 provided for a statutory conversion, it displaced the common-law "theories of recovery based on the same activity."
¶ 46 Nor does the second sentence of A.R.S. § 47-3420(A) impliedly preempt a common-law conversion action under these alleged facts. The second sentence merely provides that an instrument is also converted if it is "taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument." A.R.S. § 47-3420(A). Koss's bank did not transfer the checks to anyone. Presumably, it issued the checks by giving them to Sachdeva to mail to American Express. This is not a transfer. See Perrino v.