KESSLER, Judge.
[…] ¶ 51 The superior court also dismissed the common-law conversion claim
¶ 52 Conversion is the "act of wrongful dominion or control over personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights of another." Case Corp. v. Gehrke, 208 Ariz. 140, 143, ¶ 11, 91 P.3d 362, 365 (App.2004) (citation omitted). To maintain such an action, the plaintiff must have the right to immediate possession of the property at the time of the conversion. Id.
¶ 53 First, Arizona law recognizes that a party can bring a conversion action for converting the proceeds of a check. The first sentence of A.R.S. § 47-3420(A) expressly provides that "[t]he law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments" which would include checks.
¶ 54 Second, as we explained in Autoville, Inc. v.