VASQUEZ, Presiding Judge.
[…] Ronan, 227 Ariz. 364, ¶ 5, 258 P.3d 182, 183 (App. 2011), quoting N. Valley Emergency Specialists, L.L.C. v. Santana, 208 Ariz. 301, ¶ 9, 93 P.3d 501, 503 (2004). See also Fragoso v. Fell, 210 Ariz. 427, ¶ 7, 111 P.3d 1027, 1030 (App.2005) (applying same principles to procedural rules).
¶ 9 Section 44-1201 governs interest on civil judgments generally. In 2011, the legislature amended the statute,
And, according to § 44-1201(F), "[i]f awarded, prejudgment interest shall be at the rate described in subsection A or B of this section." In amending § 44-1201, the legislature expressly stated it was to apply "to all loans that are entered into, all debts and obligations that are incurred and all judgments that are entered on or after the effective date of this act." 2011 Ariz. Sess.